History of Volunteers

These Members below have proudly served our chapter, often year-after-year as appointed Volunteers. When you see them, let them know that you recognize and appreciate their service to our chapter.

 

~~~~~~~~

2018

 Community Service: Jan Loy

Editor: Crystal Allred

Editor (Retail): Donna Verstrate

Email Manager: Sandi Dickenson

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

 Historian: Donna Verstrate

IT Director/Tech Support: Sandi Dickenson 

Nominating Chair: Crystal Allred

Retail Liaison: Kathy Pell

Storage UnitKathy Pell

Sunshine: Irene Ferguson

Social Media: 

Web Manager: Sandi Dickenson

 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR: Marie Gartley

~~~~~~~~

2017

Community Service: Cindi Edwards

Editor: Peggy McAuliffe

(Retail) Editor: Donna Verstrate

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

 Historian: Donna Verstrate

IT Director/Tech Support/Communications: Sandi Dickenson 

Nominating Chair: Lou Burns

Retail Liaison: Kathy Pell

Storage Unit: Marie Gartley/Kathy Pell

Sunshine: Irene Ferguson

Social Media: Tina Arsenault

Web Manager: Sandi Dickenson 

MEMBER OF THE YEAR: Lou Burns

 

~~~~~~~~

2016

Community Service: Sandi Dickenson

Editor Team: Sandi Dickenson, Donna Verstrate, Peggy McAullife

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

Historian: Donna Verstrate

IT Director/Tech Support: Sandi Dickenson 

Nominating Chair: Lou Burns

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell  

Sunshine: Irene Ferguson

Social Media: Sandi Dickenson 

Web Manager: Sandi Dickenson

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

MEMBER OF THE YEAR: Sandi Dickenson

 

 

~~~~~

2015

Community Service: Sandi Dickenson

Editor Team: Crystal Allred, Sandi Dickenson, Donna Verstrate

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

Historian: Donna Verstrate

IT Director/Tech Support: Sandi Dickenson 

Nominating Chair: Lou Burns

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell  

Sunshine: Irene Ferguson

Social Media: Sandi Dickenson 

Web Manager: Sandi Dickenson

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

MEMBER OF THE YEAR: Kathy Pell

 

~~~~~

2014

Community Service: Marie Gartley

Editor Team: Crystal Allred, Sandi Dickenson, Donna Verstrate

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

IT Admin/Tech Support: Sandi Dickenson 

Nominating Chair: Lou Burns

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell 

Retail Liaison-South: Renie Wieder 

Sunshine: Irene Ferguson 

Webmaster: Eva Winter

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

 

~~~~~

2013

Community Service: Marie Gartley

IT Admin: Sandi Dickenson

Finance Chair: Lou Burns

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Marie Gartley

Newsletter Editor: Van Withey (Jan-Mar)

Interim Newsletter Editor: Sandi Dickenson (Apr-Dec)

Nominating Chair: Jan Loy

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell 

Sunshine: Barbara Mallek

Webmaster: Eva Winter

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

 

~~~~~

2012

Community Service: Marie Gartley

Historian: Sarah Johnson

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Marie Gartley

Newsletter Editor: Van Withey

Nominating Chair: Jan Loy

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell 

Sunshine: Barbara Mallek

Webmaster: Eva Winter

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

 

~~~~~

2011

Community Service: Eva Winter

Special Events Chair: Judy Lehmann

Historian Chair: Sarah Johnson

Membership Chair: Elsie Mason

Neighborhood Group Coordinators: Alberta Kodydek & Marie Putnam

Newsletter Editor: Van Withey

Nominating Chair: Paulette Braga

Publicity - Tiffany Bustle

Retail Liaison-North: Kathy Pell 

Retail Liaison-South: Judy Lehmann

Sunshine: Barbara Mallek

Webmaster: Eva Winter

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

 

~~~~~

2010

ASG Region 3 Representative: Jan Squires

Community Service: Eva Winter

Historian Chair: Mary Jane Fuller

Membership Chair: Evelyn LeVasseur

Member Liaison: Dolly Haerr

Neighborhood Group Coordinators: Alberta Kodydek & Marie Putnam

Newsletter Editor: Elsie Mason 

Nominating Chair: Marie Gartley

Publicity: Judy Lehmann & Van Withey

Retail Liaison: Dolly Haerr 

Sunshine: Barbara Mallek

Special Events Chair: Brenda Broadbent

Webmaster: Eva Winter

Youth Education Chair: Helaine Eckstein

 

~~~~~

2009

ASG Region 7 Representative: Edna Drakeford 

Community Service: Kathy Hepburn

Education: Marie Gartley

Historian Chair: Kay Coffin

Membership Chair: Nancy Jalovec

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Judy Applestein

Newsletter Editor: Elsie Mason 

Special Events Chair: Evelyn LeVasseur

Sunshine: Barbara Mallek

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

CAB Officers for 2008

ASG Region 7 Representative: Edna Drakeford 

Community Service: Annette Alberter & Kathy Hepburn

Education: Marie Gartley

Historian Chair: Betty Lou Johnson

Membership Chair: Nancy Jalovec

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Judy Applestein

Newsletter Editor: Elsie Mason 

Retail Liaison: Shirley Wansaw

 Publicity: Tina Arsenault

Special Events Chair: Evelyn LeVasseur

Sunshine: Martha Bellos

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

CAB Officers for 2007

ASG Region 7 Representative: Kristie Cochran 

Community Service: Annette Alberter

Education: Marie Gartley

Historian Chair: Betty Lou Johnson

Membership Chair: Dolores Higgins

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Judy Applestein

Newsletter Editor: Judy Gries 

Retail Liaison: Pam Scothorn

 Publicity: Donna Lundquist

Special Events Chair: Evelyn LeVasseur

Sunshine Chair: Martha Bellos

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

CAB Officers for 2006

Community Service: Annette Alberter

Education: Marie Gartley

Historian Chair: Betty Lou Johnson

Membership Chair: Dolores Higgins

Membership Liaison: Shirley Mendolera

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Shirley Mendolera

Newsletter Editor: Judy Gries 

Retail Liaison: Pam Scothorn

 Publicity: Evelyn LeVasseur

Sunshine Chair: Martha Bellos

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Evelyn LeVasseur

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2005

Community Service: Eva Winter

Education: Marie Gartley

Historian Chair: Betty Lou Johnson

Membership Chair: Dolores Higgins

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Suzanne Goldman

Newsletter Editor: Judy Gries 

Retail Liaison: Annette Alberter

 Publicity: Evelyn LeVasseur

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Norma Holman

Sunshine: Martha Bellos

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2004

Community Service: Eva Winter

Historian Chair: Jo Wieczynski

Membership Chair: Dolores Higgins

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Suzanne Goldman

Newsletter Editor: Carroll Jenkins 

Retail Liaison: Annette Alberter

 Publicity: Evelyn LeVasseur

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Norma Holman

Sunshine Chair: Martha Bellos

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2003

Community Service: Eva Winter

Historian: Janet Sutherland

Membership Chair: Mary Hernandez

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Marie Gartley

Newsletter Editor: Carroll Jenkins

Publicity: Jayne Steiff 

Retail Liaison: Elaine Chapman

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Norma Holman

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2002

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Historian Chair: Eva Winter

Membership Chair: Mary Hernandez

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Marie Gartley

Newsletter Editor: Chris Brunner 

Retail Liaison: Sherry Ebey

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Norma Holman

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2001

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Historian Chair: Eva Winter

Librarian: Jan Schrader

Membership Chair: Mary Hernandez

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Marie Gartley

Newsletter Editor: Chris Brunner 

Retail Liaison: Patti Newton

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Renie Wieder

Webmaster: Eva Winter

 

~~~~~

2000

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Renie Wieder

Historian Chair: Eva Winter

Librarian: Jan Schrader

Membership Chair: Mary Hernandez

Neighborhood Group Coordinator: Dora Markle

Newsletter Editors: Nancy Paul & Marjorie Holloway 

Retail Liaison: Carole Nerlino-Cerepak

 

~~~~~

1999

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Historian: Helaine Eckstein

Librarian: Jan Schrader

Membership Chair: Mary Hernandez

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Dora Markle 

Newsletter Editor: Carolyn Peterson 

Retail Liaison: Carole Nerlino-Cerepak

Special Events Co-Chairs: Dolly Haerr & Renie Wieder

 

~~~~~

1998

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Historian: Helaine Eckstein

Librarian: Jan Schrader

Membership: Darlene Cervik 

Neighborhood Groups Chair: Dora Markle 

Newsletter Editor: Carolyn Peterson

Special Events: Sharon Collins

 

~~~~~

1997

Community Service: Mary Hernandez

Historian: Helaine Eckstein

Librarian: Ruth Dearman 

Membership: Darlene Cervik 

Newsletter Editor: Carolyn Peterson

Publicity: Jennie Penridge

Retail Liaison: Patti Newton

 

~~~~~

1996

Librarian: Ann Greene 

Membership: Neti Walzik

Membership at Large: Ruth Williamson

Neighborhood Group Leader: Ruth Dearman 

Newsletter Editor: Eileen Mikos

Publicity: Judith Pifer 

Retail Liaison: Patti Newton

Special Events: Sandy Blackadar